Privacy Policy

Stuart Alexander & Co Pty Ltd and its business partners are very sensitive to the privacy concerns of visitors to its websites.

The purpose of this General Online Privacy Policy is to describe what types of personal information we collect from visitors to our website at www.ranchfilters.com.au , the purposes for which we use the information, what rights you have regarding personal information you submit, and to whom and under what circumstances we disclose personal information.

This General Online Privacy Policy applies to our information collection, use, and disclosure practices for ranchfilters.com.au visitors aged 13 and over.

Acceptance of Privacy Terms & Conditions

By visiting and or submitting information to espressocasa.co.nz, you are agreeing to the practices described in this General Online Privacy Policy. To the extent that any of the third-party sites accessible through this website have different privacy practices from those stated in the espressocasa.co.nz General Online Privacy Policy, those third-party privacy practices govern the collection and use of information you provide when visiting those sites. Stuart Alexander & Co Pty Ltd is not responsible for the policies, content, and practices of other companies.

Collection of Information Non-Personal Information

Certain non-personal information about site visits is recorded by the standard operation of the Internet servers on which our websites are hosted. The non-personal information that we collect may include the type of operating system in use (e.g., Macintosh or Windows), the type of browser being used by the visitor (e.g., Netscape or Internet Explorer), and the number and frequency of visitors to our site. When you view our website, we may collect certain non-personal information from you by using small text files known as cookies.

We use cookies for several purposes, such as to recognise visitors to our site, to determine the number of unique visitors to our site, and to ascertain which site pages they visit. We may associate information we collect via cookies with the personal information we collect online.

We may also allow unaffiliated third parties to place cookies on the hard drives of visitors to our websites. You are always free to decline cookies, but in doing so you may not be able to use certain features on our website. The "help" segment of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to configure your browser to not accept new cookies, how to have the browser inform you when you receive a new cookie, and how to erase cookies from your hard drive. We may also use web beacons to count page visits by our users, to access our cookies, and otherwise to improve your experience on our website.

Personal Information

In general, we only collect personal information (which may include, but is not necessarily limited to, first and last name, birth date, home or other physical address, e-mail address, telephone number, credit card information, online account numbers, and password) when you voluntarily submit it to us. For example, you may choose to provide us with your personal information in order to participate in a sweepstakes or contest, purchase gift certificates, provide content submissions, make suggestions for the operation of our site, or participate in an online interactive activity or marketing research.

Use of Information

Stuart Alexander & Co Pty Ltd may use information collected from visitors to this website ages 13 and over for any of the following purposes:
  1. to send marketing and other communications to our visitors
  2. to allow visitors to communicate with others, such as their friends, and to allow Stuart Alexander & Co Pty Limited to notify visitors of upcoming events, promotions, or activities on our site;
  3. to conduct internal reviews of our site (e.g., to determine the number of visitors to the site);
  4. to help us better understand visitors' use of our site;
  5. to fulfill prizes, awards and purchases;
  6. to respond to specific requests from our visitors;
  7. to provide any notices to our visitors;
  8. to conduct marketing research;
  9. to protect the security or integrity of our site; and
  10. Non-personal information will be used for purposes of conducting internal reviews of the site and to provide an enhanced online experience for our visitors.

Disclosure of Information

Stuart Alexander & Co Pty Limited will transfer or otherwise disclose the information it collects from its site visitors to employees and independent contractors of Stuart Alexander, subsidiaries and affiliates of Stuart Alexander, consultants, and other business associates, service providers, and suppliers, if the disclosure will enable that party to perform a business, professional, or technical support function for Stuart Alexander, or if required to do so by law. Stuart Alexander will also disclose information it collects from its site visitors aged 13 and over to Stuart Alexander’s marketing and business partners, who may use the information in connection with their business operations, such as to send marketing and other communications to visitors of our site. We will also transfer or otherwise disclose personal information in response to judicial process, and, as permitted under provisions of law, to provide information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on a matter related to public safety.

Security of Information

We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to guard your personal information. We allow access to personal information only to persons and entities engaging in activities provided for by Stuart Alexander.

Unforeseen Circumstances

In the event that Stuart Alexander any of its assets are acquired by a third party, personal information acquired by us may be one of the assets transferred.

Changes To This Privacy Statement

Under the Privacy Act 1988, you have the right to access, view amd amend your personal information held by Stuart Alexander & Co Pty Limited. If you would like to view and or amend any of your personal information held by us, please contact us using the contact details below.

On occasion, it may be necessary for Stuart Alexander & Co Pty Limited to change the terms of the ranchfilters.com.au General Online Privacy Policy. To ensure that you are aware of current privacy practices, we recommend that you check this site periodically. You can be assured that any changes that we make will not be applied retroactively and that we will not materially change how we handle previously collected information without your consent. Contact us if you have any questions, comments or concerns regarding our privacy policy and/or practices, please contact at the following e-mail address, mailing address or telephone number:

Stuart Alexander & Co Pty Limited

Phone 1800 188 484, +612 9282 7700 (Australian callers)
Email us at privacy @ ranchfilters.com.au

Brands Available for Purchase

RANCH – The Perfect Filter